For the complete experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser.

greatimmigrationattorneys

HomePage 2Page 3

Information on Immigration you Need to Know


It is the dream of every individual to move to a country that he or she considers suitable to live or raise a family. However, information that is vital in regards to immigration may be limited in some instance. We take a look at the means through which one can immigrate to a given country. These methods are however broad, but then only clustered into three categories. They are as stated below.


A person can immigrate to a given country on the basis of employment. Professional skills have always been considered as part of the factors that drive the economy. Certain crucial skills will always be factors to spur economic growth. Upon successfully landing a job offer in the country, you are allowed to immigrate to it. Your family is usually allowed to come in as well. They may however follow later to join you. The family members will also acquire permanent visas. The visa given in this category pursues permanent residence in the long run so check it out! 


Investment is crucial to any given country as it is the center of every agenda in the country. Any good opportunity will be welcomed. Foreigner that have explored investment opportunities and have shown the willingness to do so, can be allowed to immigrate to the country in question. They then join via a program commonly referred to as immigrant investor. Given that the foreign investor seeks to catalyze enterprise growth, a special visa attached to the program is issued to him. This visa here gives one an easier way to settling in that country as a lawful permanent resident. One's family is allowed to join too without further restrictions. 


One other common used to immigrate to a given country is family based immigration. This is purely centered on family and their preferences. It comes in in two forms. These are immediate relative immigrant visas and the family preference immigrant visas. This form of immigration focuses on persons who have relatives in that country and those that are coming to seek permanent residence. However, it should be noted that there is a limitation of the number of people who can be sponsored under this program. Once the number of required immigrants in a particular year reaches, then the process is closed and pushed over to the following year. Under this category, to initiate the process, the sponsoring relative files a petition. This then is taken through a series of steps before acceptance.


immigrationc